According to Philippine mythology, the ylang-ylang tree; It occurs when a beautiful woman named Ylang falls in love with a man she can never marry. According to rumors, two lovers will never be able to get together, and the young woman cannot stand the pain of this separation and turns into a tree. “Ylang! Ylang! and their cries give that name to the Ylang Ylang tree, the benefits of which do not end today. For centuries, the ylang ylang tree and its fragrance have been associated with love. In addition, the ylang-ylang tree is believed to enhance desire between partners. What is ylang-ylang oil, the smell of which creates an aphrodisiac effect? Why, according to Filipino beliefs, is ylang-ylang oil used to pour over newlyweds’ rooms? How to use vegetable oil? How to use ylang-ylang oil, which is preferred in yoga and meditation practices? Let’s look at the details together.
What is Ylang Ylang Oil?
A ylang ylang essential oil whose benefits don’t end there; Grows in tropical areas. It is an essential oil derived from the starfish-like yellow and green flowers of the ylang ylang tree, which has become popular for its exotic scent.
How to use?
In order to take full advantage of the benefits of this wonderful essential oil, it is important to pay attention to the stage of use. At the oil application stage, you need to determine for what benefit you will be using ylang ylang essential oil. Depending on your needs, you can choose which oil is right for you, whether you apply it directly to the skin, inhale it, or use it as a massage oil. Among the uses of the oil are; you can list applying it to the hair and skin, sniffing and relaxing the skin as a massage oil. You can also use this vegetable oil by adding it to your moisturizer and making your skin glow.
What is it used for?
For centuries, this miraculous oil has been used as a healing agent due to its benefits. It plays a supporting role, especially in the treatment of wounds and cuts, in the treatment of insect and snake bites. The beneficial properties of ylang-ylang oil were first discovered by a French chemist. After this miraculous discovery, it was predicted that the ylang-ylang flower could be used to reduce the symptoms of infections caused by malaria and typhoid. On the other hand, ylang ylang essential oil is recommended for reducing stress and anxiety levels, as well as for mental relaxation. This miraculous oil, which also has a positive effect on skin health, helps with many skin problems, but before proceeding to the stage of use, it is necessary to do an allergy test.
What are the benefits?
The benefits of this oil, which has a miraculous effect on the body, are endless. After diluting ylang ylang essential oil, it can be applied directly to the skin. Inhalation of the oil provides comfort to the body. According to a study, this vegetable oil has been seen to have a positive effect on a person’s mood and help with insomnia. On the other hand, it regulates blood pressure and stabilizes the heart rate. Due to its antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties, it plays an important role in the treatment of many fungal infections, especially Candida. The anti-inflammatory effect of the oil helps prevent acne. It also increases sex drive.
On the other hand, this miraculous oil helps strengthen the skin barrier by balancing sebum levels and relieving inflammatory skin conditions such as acne. Ylang Ylang essential oil also has important benefits for hair health. Vegetable oil helps prevent dandruff and strengthen hair follicles. In addition, it supports healthy hair growth. Ylang Ylang essential oil prevents the formation of wrinkles by promoting the regeneration of skin cells. It also helps the skin look brighter, fresher and healthier looking.
You may be interested in:
From Avocado Oil to Lavender Oil: The Most Popular Natural Skin Care Oils and Their Benefits
What is the price of ylang ylang oil?
This oil is obtained from Cananga Odorata, a yellow tropical flower that grows on the Cananga tree. The price range of this oil, specific to regions such as India, the Philippines, Indonesia and Australia, is also quite curious. This oil, which has countless benefits due to its valuable extracts, varies in price. The market value of vegetable oil, which varies in price depending on the brand and saturation of the composition, ranges from 80 to 500 Turkish liras.
Source: 1 2
- Debate about “trolls” in politics: what operation “Ebabil” is Özgür Özel talking about?
- What you need to know about weeping bridges in the US
- Bill Gates warns of the next epidemic
- magnitude 6 earthquake
- Kemal Kılıçdaroğlu officially launched his election campaign
- Career, life and more: Who is Alperin Şengün, one of the names of the NBA stars?
- Favorite Coachella Looks of 2023
- Microchip application has become mandatory for pets
- Trump never paid taxes
- Valdaro in Love: A 6,000-Year-Old Symbol of True Love